Black seed oil (Nigella sativa), habba sawda , legally known as Egyptian black cumin, has multiple virtues that no longer need to be proven.
Nigella comes from nigellus: blackish (color of Nigella seeds).
It is effective in naturally combating multiple ailments .
It is also increasingly used for beauty skin And hair.
All its characteristics are due to the presence of Thymoquinone, thymohydroquinone, dithymoquinone, thymol , active ingredients which were discovered through research.
Nigella oil is sensitive to oxidation . The oxidation of oils is a purely chemical and spontaneous reaction of atmospheric oxygen with the fatty acids (containing at least one double bond) contained in these oils using light and heat .
Light or temperature are accelerating factors but are not necessary and sufficient elements to trigger oxidation phenomena. This chemical phenomenon leads to several families of intermediate and final reaction products, irreversible and alterative.
If the fatty acids it contains deteriorate, the oil loses its properties.
In practice, this oxidation phenomenon is easily identifiable, because it is responsible for a change in the appearance of sensitive oils (rancid odor, change in color). Black seed oil being dark at the base; it will be difficult to detect this color change.
Thus, storage conditions throughout the logistics chain and after purchase are essential for all sensitive oils, such as black seed oil. This is why Bioriental.com ensures the freshness of the batches purchased and stores its oils protected from light at 15°C. Unfortunately, some sellers of natural products expose their oils directly to the sun's rays or in shops where heat exceeds 19°C.
After opening, it is strongly recommended to store it away from air and light, in a cool place , preferably in the refrigerator. for 6 to 8 months after opening. Close your bottle tightly after each use.
Why not opt for nigella seeds?
The consumption of good quality black seed oil is perfect, but the use of black seed seed is a guarantee of great freshness. In fact, the oil being preciously contained in the seeds; it is sheltered from air (atmospheric oxygen), light and heat. Nigella seeds keep up to 24 months .
The oil contained in the seeds is released only once the seeds are ground: Oxidation of fatty acids is therefore no longer a problem. It is nevertheless strongly recommended to keep the powder in the fridge, mixed or not with pure honey, or even better to prepare its consumption before each dose.
Black seed oil has a slightly bitter flavor, then spicy and a little pungent. The advantage of using nigella seeds is a less pronounced taste in the mouth (with honey, the taste is much milder).
Finally, when drinking "oil" is repugnant to us, nigella seed powder in pure honey can be a good alternative.